01

PRIVACY POLICY

02

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

 

PRIVACY POLICY

We respect your privacy


    1. Mindkshetra respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.
    2. "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.




Collection of personal information


    1. Mindkshetra will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.
    2. While using our service, we may ask you to provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and book services. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.
    3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.




Mindkshetra


Mindkshetra (ABN: 12 982 875 992) (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the www.mindkshetra.com.au website (the Counselling and Art Therapy “Service”)




How we collect your personal information


Mindkshetra collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your children has provided us with Personal Data, Please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal information from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.




Use of your personal information


Mindkshetra may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional workshops, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our services and better understand your needs.

Mindkshetra may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail, to schedule appointments, send invoices and where you have nominated to receive monthly newsletters.

Initial Contact

Before our initial appointment the personal information collected will help understand your needs and assist with your enquiry.

While accessing counselling

All information provided will remain confidential. The confidentiality will only be broken in the case of disclosures (please refer to Disclosure of personal information), prevention of serious harm to yourself or others (adult and child safeguarding would be considered as appropriate).

Written notes collected from each session are digitised maintained electronically and password protected, in pseudo-anonymised folders. And the end of our contract with each other – in line with ANZACATA Standards of Professional Practice and Code of Ethics – records and art works are maintained for 7 years from the last date of contact and then securely destroyed.




Disclosure of your personal information


Mindkshetra may disclose your personal information in good faith that such action is necessary:

  1. To protect and defend the rights or property of Mindkshetra

  2. To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

  3. To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

  4. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

  5. To seek supervision counsel to enable us to provide quality service to you, in that instance all personal information will be pseduo-anonymised.

  6. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Mindkshetra, www.mindkshetra.com.au, its customers or third parties.

  7. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy.




Security of your personal information


Mindkshetra is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.




Access to your personal information


You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at rupa@mindkshetra.com.au.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.




Complaints about privacy


If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to rupa@mindkshetra.com.au. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.




Changes to privacy policy


Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.




Website: Cookies, Analytics and Third Parties Sites


When you visit our website

When you come to our website (www.mindkshetra.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service. Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us like. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Mindkshetra is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.





Effective Date 25 Nov 2019

 

WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Welcome to www.mindkshetra.com.au (the 'Website'). The Counselling and Art Therapy Services (the 'Services').


The Website is operated by Mindkshetra (ABN: 12 982 875 992) . Access to and use of the Website, or any of its associated Services, is provided by Mindkshetra. Please read these terms and conditions (the 'Terms') carefully. By using, browsing and/or reading the Website, this signifies that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by the Terms. If you do not agree with the Terms, you must cease usage of the Website, or any of Services, immediately. Mindkshetra reserves the right to review and change any of the Terms by updating this page at its sole discretion. When Mindkshetra updates the Terms, it will use reasonable endeavours to provide you with notice of updates to the Terms. Any changes to the Terms take immediate effect from the date of their publication. Before you continue, we recommend you keep a copy of the Terms for your records.




Acceptance of Terms


You accept the Terms by remaining on the Website. You may also accept the Terms by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms where this option is made available to you by Mindkshetra in the user interface.




Payment


Where the option is given to you, you may make payment for the Services (the ' Services Fee') by way of:

1. Electronic funds transfer(' EFT') into our nominated bank account

2. Credit Card Payment ('Credit Card')

3. PayPal ('PayPal')

All payments made in the course of your use of the Services are made using Stripe. In using the Website, the Services or when making any payment in relation to your use of the Services, you warrant that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by the Stripe terms and conditions which are available on their website.

You acknowledge and agree that where a request for the payment of the Services Fee is returned or denied, for whatever reason, by your financial institution or is unpaid by you for any other reason, then you are liable for any costs, including banking fees and charges, associated with the Services Fee.

You agree and acknowledge that Mindkshetra can vary the Services Fee at any time




Appointment Fee - Refund Policy


Mindkshetra will only provide you with a refund of the Services Fee in the event they are unable to continue to provide the Services or where 48 hour notice has been provided to cancel the booked session. Mindkshetra makes a decision, at its absolute discretion, that it is reasonable to do so under the circumstances.




Copyright and Intellectual Property


The Website, the Services and all of the related products of Mindkshetra are subject to copyright. The material on the Website is protected by copyright under the laws of Australia and through international treaties. Unless otherwise indicated, all rights (including copyright) in the Services and compilation of the Website (including but not limited to text, graphics, logos, button icons, video images, audio clips, Website, code, scripts, design elements and interactive features) or the Services are owned or controlled for these purposes, and are reserved by Mindkshetra or its contributors.

All trademarks, service marks and trade names are owned, registered and/or licensed by Mindkshetra, who grants to you a worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free, revocable license whilst you are a Member to:

1. use the Website pursuant to the Terms;

2. copy and store the Website and the material contained in the Website in your device's cache memory; and

3. print pages from the Website for your own personal and non-commercial use.

Mindkshetra does not grant you any other rights whatsoever in relation to the Website or the Services. All other rights are expressly reserved by Mindkshetra.

Mindkshetra retains all rights, title and interest in and to the Website and all related Services. Nothing you do on or in relation to the Website will transfer any:

business name, trading name, domain name, trade mark, industrial design, patent, registered design or copyright, or

a right to use or exploit a business name, trading name, domain name, trade mark or industrial design, or

a thing, system or process that is the subject of a patent, registered design or copyright (or an adaptation or modification of such a thing, system or process),

to you.

You may not, without the prior written permission of Mindkshetra and the permission of any other relevant rights owners: broadcast, republish, up-load to a third party, transmit, post, distribute, show or play in public, adapt or change in any way the Services or third party Services for any purpose, unless otherwise provided by these Terms. This prohibition does not extend to materials on the Website, which are freely available for re-use or are in the public domain.




Privacy


Mindkshetra takes your privacy seriously and any information provided through your use of the Website and/or Services are subject to Mindkshetra's Privacy Policy, which is available on the Website.