01

PRIVACY POLICY

02

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

 

PRIVACY POLICY

We respect your privacy


    1. Mindkshetra respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.
    2. "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.




Collection of personal information


    1. Mindkshetra will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.
    2. While using our service, we may ask you to provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and book services. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.
    3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.




Mindkshetra


Mindkshetra (ABN: 12 982 875 992) (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the www.mindkshetra.com.au website (the Counselling and Art Therapy “Service”)




How we collect your personal information


Mindkshetra collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your children has provided us with Personal Data, Please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal information from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.




Use of your personal information


Mindkshetra may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional workshops, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our services and better understand your needs.

Mindkshetra may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail, to schedule appointments, send invoices and where you have nominated to receive monthly newsletters.

Initial Contact

Before our initial appointment the personal information collected will help understand your needs and assist with your enquiry.

While accessing counselling

All information provided will remain confidential. The confidentiality will only be broken in the case of disclosures (please refer to Disclosure of personal information), prevention of serious harm to yourself or others (adult and child safeguarding would be considered as appropriate).

Written notes collected from each session are digitised maintained electronically and password protected, in pseudo-anonymised folders. And the end of our contract with each other – in line with ANZACATA Standards of Professional Practice and Code of Ethics – records and art works are maintained for 7 years from the last date of contact and then securely destroyed.




Disclosure of your personal information


Mindkshetra may disclose your personal information in good faith that such action is necessary:

  1. To protect and defend the rights or property of Mindkshetra

  2. To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

  3. To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

  4. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

  5. To seek supervision counsel to enable us to provide quality service to you, in that instance all personal information will be pseduo-anonymised.

  6. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Mindkshetra, www.mindkshetra.com.au, its customers or third parties.

  7. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy.




Security of your personal information


Mindkshetra is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.




Access to your personal information


You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at rupa@mindkshetra.com.au.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.




Complaints about privacy


If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to rupa@mindkshetra.com.au. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.




Changes to privacy policy


Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.




Website: Cookies, Analytics and Third Parties Sites


When you visit our website

When you come to our website (www.mindkshetra.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service. Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us like. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Mindkshetra is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.





Effective Date 25 Nov 2019

 

WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

What ages do you serve?


While our program is geared towards youth ages 5-17, we currently operate through IDEA Judson for Kinder through College Prep grade levels (K-High School). At our newest location, IDEA Harvey E. Najim, we will be able to serve serve children who are in Pre-K that attend that school through High School. Our Summer Program will be open to youth ages 5-17 with classrooms split into age appropriate groups. We will identify whether enrolled Pre-K students will be served depending on the location for the 2022 Summer Program.




Where will your programs be offered at?


We are currently providing program services at IDEA Public Schools - Judson Academy and College Prep as well as IDEA Public Schools - Harvey E. Najim Academy and Colllege Prep sites. We are open to discuss opening up locations in churches, schools, or other prospective areas depending on the number of youth projected to be served and available funding. Schools who do not currently receive 21st Century Community Learning Center (CCLC) funding, may be able to apply to help bring our innovative organization to their respective school.




What are your hours of operation for the After School Program?


We are looking to provide services from the time school ends till 6:30pm. When there is early dismissal, we will begin at that time and still close at 6:30pm. At this time, we will be operating through the IDEA School Calendar, which means if the school is closed (aside from the Summer Program), we will not have services that day(s). Such days could include but not limited to, Teacher In-Service Days, and National/City Holidays. Depending on the location, we may be able to provide care during the School Breaks such as Thanksgiving, Christmas, and Spring Breaks with the exclusion of the actual holidays. There is an additional fee for providing care during the breaks as we will be open from 7am-6:30pm. Season Passes will be available to help reduce the costs of those breaks as opposed to paying for each day separately which can be a bit more costly. As we continue to add more sites, some locations may vary in their hours of operation.




What can I do to help?


This is the question we get asked the most and one that we really love to hear. There's several ways that you can help: 1. Donations and Sponsorships are always welcome. We are able to accept donations for programs supplies such as arts/crafts, science, music equipment, gift cards, and monetary contributions that will allow us to increase our software licenses and other uses. 2. Perhaps you know someone or business looking to partner up with a nonprofit organization. You can have them contact us or send us the info (just let them know we'll be calling please). 3. Volunteering opportunities will soon become available as we navigate during this difficult time, however we are open to hear your thoughts on other ways to support our organization and kids.




How is your program different from other after school programs?


Kid Nation, Inc. prides itself in delivering structured programs using a rotation schedule that allows for the kids to participate in the various programs offered. The youth participants will be able to learn valuable life skills that is constantly adapting and improved especially as new issues arise. Our goals are to help them get a head start in their careers through exploration and learning, a boost in their academic performance, service projects to develop character and the means to improve college & job applications, and much much more. If you would like to learn more, please don't hesitate to call or email us at your convenience.




How much does your Program cost?


We are working with each school to determine the best cost for after school and summer programs for their population of families. Please contact our administration number at 210-818-3789 for more information. As we continue to grow, we will identify sources, fundraisers, and donors to help sponsor children who may come from economically disadvantaged homes or perhaps are going through a difficult time.




Can you tell us about your Summer Program?


Summer 2021 will most likely continue in observing CDC & School Protocols until further notice. Our program is tentatively scheduled to operate from 7am-6:30pm Monday thru Friday with highly exceptional programs for ages 6-17. Some exceptions may be available for 5 year olds but will be limited in the number that we can serve and based on two other qualifications. Current IDEA Judson, IDEA Najim, and other IDEA School students will have access to early registration for the Summer program beginning March 1st-April 1st. Afterwards, Non-IDEA students will be able to register on a first come-first serve basis. To register for the Summer 2022 program, please visit the Summer Camp link to be available starting January 2022.




How can we get your program into our school(s), church, or other area?


The best course for this is to have your School Principal, Vice Principal, or District Administrator contact us either via email to rcruz@kidnationinc.org or by phone to 210-818-3789. For areas outside of San Antonio and Texas, there are a few more hurdles we would need to address. But we are very much open to discuss this further with any community leader, school, church, nonprofit agency, or other party. If there's a need for us, believe that we will work hard to implement our programs to make a positive impact on kids, for parents, and the community. Someday, we would very much like to venture into other countries and prove to the world that our programs are worthwhile, adaptable, and impactful to those we aim to serve.